2015 Leadership Excellence Awards

About the Awards.....

Compendium of Finalists and Winners: Click here.

Media Kit:

Click below for the following documents

Media Release - General

Media Release - Finalists

Media Release - Sponsors

Fast Facts



Congratulations to the 2015 Management Challenge Winner:

The City of Salisbury!

and to all the teams:

Adelaide City Council 'Adelaide 175'

Alexandrina Council 'Alexandrina River Crew'

City of Burnside 'Burnside Ignite'

City of Charles Sturt 'Best in the West'

City of Charles Sturt 'Captain's Crusaders'

The City of Holdfast Bay 'Bay Scorchers'

City of Marion 'Geronimo'

City of Mitcham 'Community Insight'

City of Onkaparinga 'Onkaparinga Coast Crew'

City of Playford 'Playford Pieces'

City of Prospect 'Prospect Pioneers'

City of Salisbury 'CoSMosis'

City of Tea Tree Gully 'Knights of the Gully'

City of Unley 'The Unley Collective'

Town of Walkerville 'Three.52'



Congratulations to the 2015 Leadership Excellence Awards Finalists and Winners


Leadership in Financial Management Award

Adelaide Hills Council Service Improvement Team - Winner

City of Tea Tree Gully Management Change Journey


Excellence in Environmental Leadership and Sustainability Award

Eastern Region Alliance Stormwater Harvesting and Reuse, Stage 1 & 2 Steering Group - Winner

City of Onkaparinga Urban Creek Recovery Team Project

City of Holdfast Bay Waste Education Team


Excellence in Risk Management Award

City of Onkaparinga Cliff Stability Long Term Action Plan - Winner

City of Salisbury Volunteer Work Health & Safety Training Framework Project Team

City of Burnside Environmental Risk Management Team


Leadership in Community Services Award

Renmark Paringa 'RiverLife: Get into it!' Team Project - Winner

Whyalla Wetlands Team

Campbelltown Council's Social Development Team


Community Partnerships and Collaboration Award

The One Card Local Government Implementation Team - Winner

Mid Murray Family Connections - Highly Commended

City of Onkaparinga's Local Industry and Employment Participation Alliance

City of Charles Sturt Employment Works Project Team








Excellence in Water Security Award

City of Holdfast Bay Water Plan Team - Winner


Innovative Management Initiatives - Metropolitan Councils

City of Burnside Executive Rotation - Winner

City of Salisbury Organisational Development Unit


Innovative Management Initiatives - Rural Councils

Alexandrina Council Work Health and Safety and Procurement Intranet Teams - Winner

Alexandrina Council Food Surveillance Training, Induction and Mentoring Program - Highly Commended


Excellence in Age Friendly Communities Award

Noarlunga Library Memory Hub Team - Winner

City of Playford Community Inclusion Team


Excellence in Sustainable Infrastructure and Asset Management Award

City of Prospect Asset Implementation Team - Winner

 City of Whyalla: Airport Upgrade Project Team


Emerging Leader of the Year

Alexander Poulton, City of Whyalla - Winner

Daniel Baker, City of Mitcham

Elena Pereira, City of Holdfast Bay


Mailing Address:  5 Hauteville Tce EASTWOOD   Phone: 8291-7990   Fax: 8451-1568   E-mail: admin@lgprofessionalssa.org.au

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software